THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation

PRIVACY POLICY

This notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the POPIA – Protection of Personal Information Act.

The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation is committed to protecting your privacy and understands that you want to know how information about you is collected, used and shared, in a lawfully and transparent manner.

Thank you for trusting us with this information.

About the Synagogue

The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation, affectionately known as the Marais Road Shul, has been home to Cape Town’s Atlantic Seaboard Jewry since 1926.  Our Synagogue is an Orthodox Shul operating out of 10 Marais Road, Sea Point, 8005.

Please visit our website, www.maraisroadshul.com for more information and details of the current office bearers and our clergy as well as our contact details.

For the purposes of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) our appointed Information Officer is Mr David Gordon who can be reached on president@maraisroadshul.com and telephone 021 439 7543

Definition of personal information

According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

How we acquire personal information

When you apply to be a member at The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation, you provide us with the following personal information: Your full names (English and Hebrew), date of marriage and dates of birth of the main member and spouse, along with the same information for each minor child; details of your marriage along with proof of such marriage in the form of a copy of your Ketubah (marriage certificate issued by the Synagogue which married you), details of your contact information including your physical residential address and your email address, contact telephone numbers including home and cell numbers. The Full name of the member’s spouse and children as well as deceased parents & family yahrzeit information.

The above information is used by The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation in the records of its members, which is stored on the Rakefet system.

We also collect, if brought to our attention, health concerns, in order for our community leaders to visit the sick or put the sick person’s name onto the prayer list.

We will collect information directly from you, where possible, which includes your membership forms but may at times rely on your children, parents or other community members to provide us with this information when you are unavailable.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed to by you. We collect and process your personal information in order to offer pastoral

care and assistance. The information collected is used to maintain Synagogue operational structures. It can be used for ad-hoc fundraisers and for reporting and management decision making. In order to facilitate and communicate upcoming events and festivals as well as lifecycle events (such as weddings, funerals, consecrations, Bar or Bat Mitzvahs, birthdays etc).

Your information is used to communicate upcoming festivals and functions and to encourage service attendance. This is done in our weekly newsletter called “The Shmooze”.

The Shmooze has details of special celebrations, including

– birthdays, anniversaries, Bar and Bat Mitzvahs, engagements & forthcoming marriages

– bereavements (providing the names of the departed individual and the mourners)

– yahrzeits (anniversary of a beloved’s passing)

– events that will occur during the following week / month

– upcoming consecrations (unveiling of memorial tombstones)

The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation publishes its annual Rosh Hashanah Magazine each year. In this publication we publish details and pictures of the events held throughout the year. A list of new members who have joined over the year, a list of all new as well as a list of members who have passed away.

A member is entitled to expressly withhold consent for the publication of any such picture provided that the member concerned notifies The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation in writing thereof by no later than June of each year.

The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation does not sell or rent email addresses or other information to outside sources and will not supply such information to anyone without the member’s express written consent.

 

Disclosure of information

We do disclose some of your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of communication to you. This information comprises your name, email address and contact phone number. These service providers are telecommunications and media companies that have to comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

 

Our commitment to data security

Personally, identifiable information is stored on our server and is not publicly accessible, this information is only accessed by The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation personnel on a “need to know” basis. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Email communications choice/opt-out

The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation communicates with its members and others who have requested information via email announcements and newsletters (The Shmooze). You may subscribe to or unsubscribe from these communications at any time by sending an email to jos@maraisroadshul.com or by calling the office on (+27) 021 439 7543

Correct/Update

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, we would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate, you may contact us directly at the email addresses provided above.

Changes to this privacy statement

Changing business practices and circumstances may require that we make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on our website and communicated to our members via e-mail. The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation reserves the right to modify its website and/or this Privacy Policy at any time and our members are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any such modifications. Our goal is to provide all services to our members and to visitors to our website in an accessible, efficient and friendly manner while maintaining their privacy. If you have comments or questions regarding privacy, please contact us.

Legal disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation.

 

Right to lodge complaint

Should you dispute the way in which The Green and Sea Point Hebrew Congregation has processed your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html.

For more information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about G&SPHC’s Privacy Policy, please send us a description of your concern via email to president@maraisroadshul.com or by calling the office on (+27) 021 439 7543

Date of first publication: December 2021.